Which Chelsea players are on international duty and which matches take place there? | News | Official site

The final international break before the World Cup takes place next week and here we list all the Chelsea players who will be playing in their country and the games that await them.

In Europe, the UEFA Nations League group stage will conclude with crucial competitive action ahead of the start of Qatar 2022, which runs from November 20 to December 18.

Friendly matches are the order of the day for our players representing countries that are further away, such as Brazil, the US and Morocco, for whom Hakim Ziyech has been recalled. As always, there are also plenty of international competitions for the younger age groups…

UEFA Nations League

Albania: Armando Broja – Israel away on Saturday and Iceland at home on Tuesday.

Croatia: Matthew Kovacic – Denmark at home on Thursday and Austria away on Sunday.

England: Ben Chilwell, Reece James, Mason Mount and Raheem Sterling – Italy away on Friday and Germany at home on Monday.

Germany: Kai Havertz – Hungary at home on Friday and England away on Monday.

Italy: jorginho – England at home on Friday and Hungary on Monday.

Spain: Cesar Azpilicueta – Switzerland at home on Saturday and Portugal away on Tuesday.

Switzerland: Denis Zakaria – Spain away on Saturday and the Czech Republic at home on Tuesday.

Wales: Ethan Ampadu – Belgium away on Thursday and Poland at home on Sunday.

Friendly

Brazil: Thiago Silva – Ghana on Friday and Tunisia on Tuesday (both in France).

Ghana: Baba Rahman – Brazil on Friday (in France) and Nicaragua on Tuesday (in Spain).

Morocco: Judge Ziyech – Chile on Friday and Paraguay on Tuesday (both in Spain).

Senegal: Kalidou Koulibaly – Bolivia on Saturday (in France) and Iran on Tuesday (in Austria).

UNITED STATES: Christian Pulisic – Japan on Friday (in Germany) and Saudi Arabia on Tuesday (in Spain).

Friendlies under 21

England: Conor Gallagher and Levi Colwill – Italy away on Thursday and Germany at home on Tuesday.

France: Wesley Fofana – Germany away on Friday and Belgium at home on Tuesday.

The Netherlands: Ian Maatsen – Belgium away on Friday and Romania away on Tuesday.

Northern Ireland: Sam McClelland – Scotland at home on Thursday and away on Sunday.

Wales: Eddie Beach – Austria away on Tuesday.

Other younger age groups

England U20: Carney Chukwuemeka, Bashir Humphreys, Harvey Vale – Chile on Wednesday, Morocco on Saturday and Australia on Tuesday (all in Spain).

Italy U20: Cesare Casadeic – Portugal on Friday and Switzerland on Tuesday.

Morocco U20: The people of Tlemcen themselves – Australia on Thursday, England on Saturday and Chile on Tuesday.

England U19: Lewis Hall – European Championship qualifiers against Montenegro on Wednesday, Georgia on Saturday and Denmark on Tuesday (all in Denmark).

England U18: Leo Castledine, Samuel Rak-Sakyic – Netherlands on Wednesday, Faroe Islands on Friday and Belgium on Monday.

England U17: Ted Curd, Joshua Acheampong, Somtochukwu Boniface, Michael Golding, Kiano Dyer, Tyrique George – Syrenka Cup matches against Czech Republic on Friday, opponents to be confirmed on Sunday and Tuesday.

Leave a Comment